Rite Aid Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 1/1/2020

Rite Aid respects your concerns about privacy.  This Privacy Policy describes the personal information we may obtain about you, including when you visit our retail stores, use the Rite Aid website, the Rite Aid Online Store, or the Rite Aid Pharmacy mobile app and related services (including the Text Messaging Program) (collectively, the “Sites”); or otherwise communicate with us.  We also describe how we may use and disclose that information, and explain the choices available to you regarding our use of the information, the measures we take to protect the security of the information, and how you can contact us if you have any questions about our privacy practices.

The personal information we may obtain may include your “protected health information” (“PHI”), which is subject to privacy and security protections under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”). Please see our Notice of Privacy Practices for additional information regarding our use of PHI.

Click on the links below to learn more:

Information We Obtain

We may obtain personal information in various ways, such as when you visit our stores, interact with our Sites, or create a Rite Aid account. The types of personal information we may obtain include:

  • contact information, such as name, phone number, postal address and email address;
  • demographic information, such as date of birth and gender;
  • payment card information, including card number, expiration date, and security code;
  • bank account number;
  • information stored in or associated with Rite Aid accounts, including username and password;
  • transaction information, including online order history;
  • information related to prescription management (such as medical information and prescription numbers);
  • comments, product reviews and other content provided through our Sites;
  • information provided to receive discounts or coupons, including through wellness+ accounts;
  • geolocation data;
  • information about use of our Sites (such as content shared with others), which we may associate with Rite Aid account data;
  • for individuals who apply for a career opportunity with Rite Aid: contact information, data submitted on a résumé or in a job application, and other information we obtain to administer the careers process; and
  • for individuals who provide services to Rite Aid: contact information and other details we may obtain in managing our relationship with such service providers.

We also may obtain other information about you in ways we describe at the time we collect the information or otherwise with your consent.

Information We Collect Automatically

When you interact with our Sites, we obtain certain information by automated means, such as cookies, web server logs, web beacons, and other technologies. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, links web pages to web servers and their cookies and may be used to transmit information collected through cookies back to a web server.

We may use these automated technologies to collect information about your equipment, browsing actions, and usage patterns. The information we obtain in this manner may include your device IP address, identifiers associated with your devices, types of devices connected to our services, web browser characteristics, device characteristics, language preferences, referring/exit pages, clickstream data, and dates and times of website visits. These technologies help us (1) remember your information so you will not have to re-enter it; (2) track and understand how you use and interact with our products and services; (3) tailor our Sites around your preferences; (4) measure the usability of our Sites and the effectiveness of our communications; (5) provide customer support; and (6) otherwise manage and enhance our Sites.

Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies or how to restrict or disable certain types of cookies. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking “help” on your browser’s menu or visiting www.allaboutcookies.org. For mobile devices, you can manage how your device and browser share certain device data by adjusting the privacy and security settings on your device. Our Sites are not designed to respond to “do not track” signals received from browsers. Please note that without cookies you may not be able to use or benefit from all of the features of our Sites.

Third-Party Web Analytics Services

We use third-party web analytics services on our Sites, such as Google Analytics and Adobe Analytics. The service providers that administer these services use automated technologies to collect data (such as IP addresses, cookies, and other device identifiers) to evaluate use of our Sites. To learn more about Google Analytics and how to opt out, please visit www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

Online Tracking And Interest-Based Advertising

Through our Sites, we may collect information about your online activities to provide you with advertising about products and services tailored to your interests.  You may see our adson other websites or mobile apps because we engage in online advertising. This allows us to target our messaging to users considering demographic data, users’ inferred interests and browsing context. Ad technology companies track users’ online activities over time by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of cookies, web server logs, web beacons and other similar technologies. This information is used to show ads that may be tailored to individuals’ interests, to track users’ browsers or devices across multiple websites, and to build a profile of users’ online browsing activities. The information collected may include data about users’ visits to websites that participate in the online ad ecosystem, such as the pages or ads viewed and the actions taken on the websites. This data collection takes place both on our Sites and on third-party websites that participate in the online ad ecosystem. This process also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. To learn how to opt out of interest-based advertising, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices and http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

How We Use the Information We Obtain

We may use the personal information we obtain to:

  • provide products and services to you and enable you to make purchases in our stores or through our Sites;
  • process and fulfill orders in connection with our products and services and keep you informed about the status of your orders;
  • establish and manage your Rite Aid accounts;
  • communicate with you about our products and services (including messaging with Rite Aid pharmacists, who may provide you with health care information);
  • send you promotional materials about Rite Aid and third-party products and services;
  • administer your participation in surveys, events, contests and programs (including discount or coupon-related offers);
  • provide you with location-based information (such as finding a Rite Aid store near you);
  • share it with third parties (such as online advertising services) for the purpose of serving you content or advertising that might be of interest to you
  • personalize your experience on our Sites;
  • provide customer and technical support;
  • operate, evaluate, develop, manage and improve our business (including operating, administering, analyzing, and improving our Sites; developing new products and services; managing and evaluating the effectiveness of our communications; conducting market research, aggregating and anonymizing data, and performing data analytics; facilitating the provision of services to Rite Aid; and performing accounting, auditing, and other internal functions);
  • protect against, identify, and prevent fraud and other criminal activity, claims, and other liabilities; and
  • comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards, contractual obligations and our policies, including this Privacy Policy, our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices, and our Terms and Conditions.

We also may use the personal information we obtain in other ways for which we may provide specific notice at the time of collection or otherwise with your consent.

Information Sharing

We may share information about you with our service providers who perform services on our behalf.  In addition, we may also share your personal information with third-party brand manufacturers, with whom we may partner to develop discount or coupon programs; and with third parties who provide services that we offer through our Sites.  If you opt out of receiving email advertisements from us, we may share that information with third parties to instruct them not to send advertisements to you on our behalf.

We also may disclose information about you in other circumstances, including (1) if we are required to do so by law or legal process; (2) in response to requests by government agencies, such as law enforcement authorities; (3) to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights; (4) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical or other harm or financial loss; or (5) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity. We also reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer (or contemplate the sale or transfer of) all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a merger, acquisition, joint venture, reorganization, divestiture, dissolution, or liquidation).

Our Sites may provide advertisements for or links to other online services for your convenience and information, and may include third-party features such as apps, tools, payment services, widgets and plug-ins (e.g., PayPal, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn and YouTube).  These third-party online services and features may operate independently from us.  The privacy practices of the relevant third parties, including details on the information they may collect about you, is subject to the privacy statements of these parties, which we strongly suggest you review.  To the extent any linked third-party online service or feature is not owned or controlled by us, Rite Aid is not responsible for these third parties’ information practices.

Your Choices

We offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we obtain about you.  To update your preferences, manage the communications you receive from us, or submit a request, please contact us as specified in the How To Contact Us section below.

If you are a California consumer, for more information about your privacy rights, please see the section of this Privacy Policy called California Consumer Privacy Statement.

How We Protect Personal Information

We maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect personal information against accidental, unlawful, or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure, or use.

Children’s Personal Information

Our Sites are designed for a general audience and are not directed to children under the age of 13.  We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 13 through our Sites.  If you believe that a child under the age of 13 may have provided us with personal information online, please contact us as specified in the How to Contact Us section of this Privacy Policy.

Updates To This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices with respect to our Sites.  We will indicate at the top of the Privacy Policy when it was most recently updated.

How To Contact Us

You can contact us to update your preferences, update or correct your information, submit a request, or ask us questions.

You can contact us by phone at: 1-800 RITE AID (1-800-748-3243).

Hearing or Speech Disabled:  Dial 711 to reach us through the National Telecommunications Relay.

You also may write to us at:
Privacy Officer
Rite Aid
30 Hunter Lane
Camp Hill, PA 17011

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY STATEMENT

For California Consumers

This California section supplements the Rite Aid Privacy Policy and applies solely to California consumers (excluding Rite Aid personnel). This California Consumer Privacy Statement uses certain terms that have the meanings given to them in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 and its implementing regulations (the “CCPA”).

1. Notice of Collection and Use of Personal Information

We may collect the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Identifiers: identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier (such as a device identifier; cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers and similar technology; customer number, unique pseudonym, or user alias; telephone number and other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers), online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name,Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, and other similar identifiers
  • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80: signature, physical characteristics or description, state identification card number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, and other financial information;
  • Protected Classifications: characteristics of some protected classifications under California or federal law, such as race, age, gender, disability status, and veteran status;
  • Commercial Information: commercial information, including records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, and other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies;
  • Biometric Information:  imagery of the face;
  • Online Activity: Internet and other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with websites, applications or advertisements;
  • Geolocation Data;
  • Sensory Information: audio and visual information;
  • Employment Information: professional or employment-related information that is typically found on a résumé;
  • Inferences: inferences drawn from any of the information identified above reflecting your preferences, characteristics, and purchasing behavior.

We may use the categories of personal information listed above for the purposes described in our Privacy Policy. In addition, we may use these categories of personal information for certain business purposes specified in the CCPA, as described in this table:

Purposes

Identifiers

Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80

Protected Classifications

Commercial Information

Biometric Information

Online activity

Geolocation data

Sensory Information

Employment Information

Inferences

Performing services, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytics services, or providing similar services

X

X

X

X

 

X

X

   

X

Auditing related to a current interaction with you and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance

X

X

X

X

 

X

X

   

X

Short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction

X

   

X

 

X

X

   

X

Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity

X

X

 

X

X

X

X

X

   

Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality

X

X

     

X

X

     

Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration

X

   

X

 

X

X

   

X

Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us

X

   

X

 

X

X

     

 

In addition, we also may use the Identifiers and Employment Information for purposes of managing career opportunities. We also collect information about Protected Classifications that applicants voluntarily share with us to comply with equal employment opportunity obligations.

2. Our Prior Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may have collected and used your personal information, as described in Section 1 above, during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this California Consumer Privacy Statement. For the personal information collected during that timeframe, we describe below: (a) the categories of sources from which we may have obtained the personal information, (b) the categories of third parties with whom we may have shared the information, (c) the categories of personal information we may have sold, and (d) the categories of personal information we may have disclosed for a business purpose.

a. Sources of Personal Information

We may have obtained personal information about you from various sources, as described below.

Categories of Sources of Data Collection

Identifiers

Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80

Protected Classifications

Commercial Information

Biometric Information

Online activity

Geolocation data

Sensory Information

Employment Information

Inferences

Directly from you, such as when you make a purchase or use a service in a Rite Aid store, when you visit a store, on riteaid.com, or when you sign up for a wellness+ rewards account

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

 

X

From your device(s), such as when you visit our Sites

X

X

X

X

 

X

X

 

 

X

Vendors who perform services on our behalf

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

 

X

Our joint marketing partners

X

 

 

X

 

X

X

 

 

X

Online advertising companies

X

 

X

X

 

X

 

 

 

X

Consumer data resellers

X

 

X

X

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

b. Sharing of Personal Information

We may have shared your personal information with certain categories of third parties, as described below.

Categories of Third Parties

Identifiers

Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80

Protected Classifications

Commercial Information

Biometric Information

Online activity

Geolocation data

Sensory Information

Employment Information

Inferences

Our affiliates

X

 

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vendors who perform services on our behalf

X

X

X

X

X

X

 

X

 

X

Professional services organizations, such as auditors and law firms

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Our joint marketing partners

X

 

X

X

 

X

X

 

 

X

Online advertising services

X

 

X

X

 

X

X

 

 

X

Government entities

X

X

X

X

X

 

X

X

 

 

Data analytics providers

X

 

X

X

 

X

 

 

 

X

Social networks

X

 

 

 

 

X

X

 

 

 

Consumer data resellers

X

 

X

X

 

X

 

 

 

X

 

c. Sale of Personal Information

We may sell, as defined under the CCPA, your personal information with third parties as identified in this Section.  We may make your data available to certain third parties (such as online advertising services) for the purpose of providing you with content and advertisements that may be of interest to you.  You have the right to opt out of this disclosure of your information, as detailed below.

During the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this California Consumer Privacy Statement, we may have sold the following categories of personal information:

  • Identifiers
  • Commercial Information
  • Online Activity
  • Inferences

We do not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization if we have actual knowledge of the individual’s age.

d. Disclosure of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

We may have disclosed to third parties for a business purpose the following categories of personal information: 

  • Identifiers
  • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80
  • Protect Classifications
  • Commercial Information
  • Biometric Information
  • Online Activity
  • Geolocation Data
  • Sensory Information
  • Employment Information
  • Inferences

3. California Consumer Privacy Rights

Your Choices

You may have certain choices regarding your personal information, as described below.

Access: You may have the right to request, twice in a 12-month period, that we disclose to you the personal information we have collected, used, disclosed, and sold about you during the past 12 months.

Deletion: You may have the right to request that we delete certain personal information we have collected from.

Opt-Out of Sale: You may have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information.

How to Submit a Request

Access and Deletion Requests: Click here or call us at 1-855-648-6980.

Opt-Out Requests: Click here or call us at 1-855-648-6980.

Verifying Requests. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or complying with your request. You will be required to provide some information, based on the nature of your request, including, but not limited to: name, email, home address, date of birth, phone number, loyalty card look-up phone number, wellness+ card number, or plenti card number. In addition, if you ask us to provide you with specific pieces of personal information, we will require you to sign a declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request.  If you designate an authorized agent to make an access, deletion, or opt-out of sale request on your behalf (a) we may require you to provide the authorized agent written permission to do so, and (b) for access and deletion requests, we may require you to verify your own identity directly with us (as described above).

Additional Information. If you choose to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, you have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by us.  To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request. This Statement is available in alternative formats upon request.  Please contact Tracy L. Adams, Telephone # 717-214-8884, Email: Section504.CRC@RiteAid.com; Fax: 717-975-5711; Mailing Address: 30 Hunter Lane, Camp Hill, PA 17011 to request this Statement in an alternative format. If you are deaf or hard of hearing and communicate by telephone by using teletype, you may contact us by calling 711 (the free nationwide telecommunications relay service).  After calling 711, you may communicate to the Communications Assistant answering the 711 call that you wish to reach Rite Aid at 1-855-648-6980.  The Communications Assistant will then facilitate the communications between you and the Rite Aid representative.